Update in the U.S. Senate
[…] Subtitle B—Improving the Effectiveness of Early Intervention for Deaf or Hard of Hearing Infants and Toddlers and Their Families
SEC. 111. QUALIFIED PERSONNEL.
Section 632(4)(F) (20 U.S.C. 1432(4)(F)) is amended—
(1) in clause (xi), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in clause (xii), by adding “and” at the end; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(xiii) teachers of infants and toddlers with sensory disabilities;”.
SEC. 112. NATURAL ENVIRONMENT.
Section 632(4)(G) (20 U.S.C. 1432(4)(G)) is amended to read as follows:
“(G) to the maximum extent appropriate, are provided in natural environments, including the home, and community settings in which children without disabilities participate. For infants and toddlers with sensory disabilities, such as deafness, blindness, or deaf-blindness, the natural environment shall include—